Pages

Sunday, March 9, 2014

Distinguished Talent Visas for Australia

Global Visas is the most trusted and respected Australia Visas advisory service in the world. If you have the skills and talent to apply for Australian visas, our teams of government-accredited solicitors and ex-immigration officers will find the best option for you.

Size does matter when it comes to Australian immigration. We are the world’s biggest immigration company, and our global network of offices includes Australia. This is vital to provide the support and assistance you will require in the first few years after arrival - from extending your visa to general legal advice.

Applying for a visa to Australia through Global Visas is just the beginning. We offer comprehensive relocation solutions, including banking, real estate and shipping services. Find out everything you need to know about moving by clicking on free assessment now.

Emigrating to Australia under the distinguished talent visa category is based predominantly on an exceptional ability of the applicant whether it be in the arts, sport, or research and academia. Find out more about the complex eligibility requirements for this category of working visa Australia using the free assessment above.
Duration

The distinguished talent visa subclass is one of several permanent Australia visas. People emigrating to Australia on this type of visa will be granted permanent residency status. Australian citizenship may be applied for after a two-year period provided relevant criteria have been met.  The Skilled Sponsored visa is very popular in recent years.

Eligibility Criteria
Age


There is no age restriction for immigration to Australia under the distinguished talent visa category, however if you are aged under 18 years old or over 55 then you must also:

- Provide evidence that you are financially independent;

- Show that you are likely to be of exceptional benefit to the Australian community
Skills & Qualifications

The main applicant must:

- Be able to demonstrate an internationally recognised record of exceptional and outstanding achievement in the arts, sport, or research and academia;

- Still be prominent in their profession;
- Be seen to an asset to the Australian community, i.e. be able to show how settlement in Australia could contribute economically, socially or culturally to the nation as a whole - not just a local community;
- Prove that they will have no difficulty in obtaining employment or in becoming established independently in Australia in a profession, the arts, sport, or research and academia.

Nomination

The applicant must be nominated by:


- An Australian citizen, or
- An Australian permanent resident, or
- An eligible New Zealand citizen, or
- An Australian organization.

(Note: The person or organisation making the nomination must have a national reputation in the applicant's field of expertise).


Health & Character

Australia has strict health and character requirements that must be met before a permanent visa of more than 12 months will be granted.

People seeking migration to Australia in this category will be required to:

- Undergo a medical examination and chest x-ray undertaken by one of a panel of doctors selected by the Australian authorities, and;
- Obtain police certificates for all countries in which they have lived for more than 12 months in the 10 years leading up to the application.

Processing Times

The current processing time for migration to Australia under this category is about six months from the start of the process. A Global Visas consultant will be able to advise you of the latest processing times. Find out further information on our Skilled Sponsored Visa - State/Territory Sponsorship page.

Skilled Migrant Worker Visas for Australia

Australia Work Visas

A strong economy and a high demand for professionals and skilled workers, record numbers of people are seeking Australia Work Visas.  So with all those jobs to fill why do the Australian Government make it so hard to secure a work Visa?

We maybe able to answer that by saying they want to ensure their locals are paid the highest rates of pay before they bring in more labor to compete for the jobs.  Great if you are there, not so good if you are still waiting to get in.

The revised Skilled Migrant Worker Visas provide professionals and skilled workers from a number of fields with the opportunity to move to and work in Australia. These visas are applied for and awarded as either Independent (175) or Sponsored (176) Skilled Visas. Read below to learn more about which visa best suits your needs.

What is the difference between the two Australia Skilled Worker Visas?

The Independent Skilled Worker Visas (175) provides those who are accepted with the opportunity to move to Australia to seek employment without prearranged sponsorship. The Sponsored Skilled Worker Visa (176) requires that the applicant have one of the following:

An eligible relative living in Australia who is willing to act as sponsor
A nomination from a State or Territory government agency

What are the basic qualifications for the Australian Skilled Worker Visas?

To apply for either Skilled Worker Visa for Australia, potential applicants must meet the following basic criteria:

Be under 50 years of age
Demonstrate competence in the English language
Possess skills or qualifications that address the needs of the Australian labour market

To find out if your experience qualifies you for either visa, contact Global Visas directly by taking our free visa assessment. You’ll be contacted directly by one of our professional consultants who will work with you directly to help you make the most of your Australian visa application process.
What do Work Visas allow me to do?

Successful applicants for an Australian work visa are entitled to the following:
Live and work in Australia on a permanent basis
Receive subsidised healthcare
Study at a school, vocational education and training program or university
Be eligible for Australian Citizenship in time

What else can Global Visas do to help me pursue a career in Australia?

Global Visas is prepared to help you at every stage of your endeavour with all of the following:
Our team of professionals is prepared to help you with Australian visa and immigration application assistance

Our International Employment Solutions team has access to extensive resources to help you find your ideal job in Australia

Our comprehensive International Relocation Services specialists will help you through every step of your move to Australia, down to the finest detail

State/Territory Sponsored Business Visa for Australia

Businesspeople from all over the world are flocking to Australia to take advantage of the emerging lucrative market now making its way across the country. Not only does the country boast some of the most idyllic weather and surroundings to be found anywhere but the country’s high quality educational facilities and infrastructure make it ripe for explosive growth. Right now, the country is welcoming foreign business talent to help bolster the country’s economy and you, too, could be making your millions Down Under with a little help from Global Visas. Our team will work side by side with you throughout the immigration process, answering any of your queries and providing our renowned customer service. Getting your business visa for Australia has never been quicker or easier thanks to Global Visas. Why not take our free online assessment to see if you qualify?

Business Visas for Australia often take quite a while to process; this is because the Australian authorities want to see if all the figures stack up before granting entry to any overseas businesspeople and investors. However, we could typically expect to have your Business Visa processed in a matter of months, depending on the complexity of the case. It is worth pointing out that the times and costs of processing are the responsibility of the Australian government. As such, Global Visas is unable to affect either and would strongly recommend that our clients wait to have their visa successfully accepted before arranging anything which could be adversely affected by delays in processing.

To be successful in your application for an Australian State-Sponsored Business Visa you must be under the age of 55 years old. However, the Australian government will make some exceptions to this rule should the applicant be able to demonstrate a serious potential economic benefit to the country. If this is not the case, and you are over 55, you will still be able to apply for a Retirement Visa- please use our free online assessment to begin your life as an investor in Australia.

Additionally, you will need to show that you have had a successful business career and that your presence in Australia will be of economic benefit to the country. Part of this financial obligation is having more than a quarter of a million dollars in net business and personal assets along with a 10% minimum stake in a business outside of Australia. Once your application has been granted you will be expected to maintain a constant involvement in the running of the business you are investing in or setting up.

Providing such crucial evidence as your business qualifications is one reason that our business clients come to us. Our expertise is key in preparing your case for it to have the best chance of success and such subjective evidence needs to be carefully collected and presented so as to support your case. Because we have been helping businesspeople to move Down Under since 1996 , we know all there is to know about Australian immigration law and we pass that knowledge onto you.

Monday, December 9, 2013

Do Austrian citizens need a visa to Vietnam?

Vietnam Visa Requirement for Austrian

Complete Name: Republic of Austria
Native Name: Österreich
ISO-Code: AUT
Capital: Wien

We wish to notify that you have to apply for a Vietnam visa to enter Vietnam if you are an Austria passport holder.

1. Apply online to get your visa

At your arrival airport in Vietnam:
This is regarded as the fastest and easiest way for an air traveler to be granted a Vietnam visa. Using visa on arrival service from our website, you can receive the approval letter (issued by the Vietnam Immigration Department) to get Vietnam visa within 1 working day for normal service or just 2-3 working or non-working hours for rush service.

To apply, please follow the 4 simple steps below:

- Click gettingvietnamvisa.com/ to fill in required information.
- Make payment (for service fee) via PayPal, credit card, Western Union or Bank transfer.
- Receive your approval letter from our email within 1 working day (normal service) or within required time (often from 2 to 9 hours depending on how rush your visa is).
- When you arrive at a Vietnam international airport, please present the approval letter, your passport, 2 passport photos (4x6 cm or 2x2 inches) and pay stamping fee to get your Vietnam visa.

At a Vietnam embassy or Vietnam consulate:
If you would like to get your visa at a Vietnam embassy or Vietnam consulate in a faster way, you can use our "Embassy visa" service and you can apply online to get the approval letter from us, bring it to the Vietnam embassy/consulate, submit required documents, pay stamping fee and get your Vietnam visa. Please note that this approval letter is not available for those who travel by sea to Vietnam.

2. Contact a Vietnam embassy/consulate:

Please come in person to a nearest Vietnam embassy during business hours to apply for your visa. The visa procedure and visa fee may vary from embassy to embassy and it normally takes you at least 3 working days to get your Vietnam visa.

To have contact information of the Vietnam Embassy in Argentina , please check in the box Vietnam Embassy Location at the footer of this page.

Note:

- Service fee: This is the fee you pay us for arranging your approval letter.
- Stamping fee: This is the fee you pay in cash at your arrival airport to be granted a Vietnam visa.
- Your passport must be valid for at least six months.

This video tutorial will show you how to apply for a visa-on-arrival to Vietnam, the process involves quite a few steps that must be completed before you can pick up your visa at Vietnam airport.

How to get Vietnam visa for Austrian passport holders?

Vietnam embassies have been established in more than 50 countries around the world. Applying for a visa with an Austrian Passport is quite a straight forward and streamlined process. For the citizens of Austria there are 3 different ways in which they can apply for a visa of Vietnam.

Application made through agents in Austria: There are a lot of travel agents that can arrange a visa of Vietnam for you. The processing fee and the handling charges may wary depending upon each individual agency. You can also search for online visa agents who have a proven track record within the mentioned or promised timeframe.

Personal Application at embassy of Vietnam in Austria: This involves in person application to the Vietnam Embassy. The processing fees for this vary depending on where you apply

Visa on Arrival: This is the most popular method of applying for a visa. Austrian citizens can apply for a visa on arrival online. It is fast, cheap and easy to get Vietnam visa on arrival, no embassy visiting and queuing. 100% legitimated and approved by Vietnam Immigration Department.

How to get Vietnam Visa on Arrival for Austrian citizens


All Austrian citizens have to go through the mandatory three steps while applying for visa on arrival and they are:

Filling up the secure online form: This is an application where you fill in yourname, passport number, validity of the passport and arrival dates. After filling up all the mandatory details you proceed to the payment section where you make payment through a secured portal using either an internationally recognized debit or credit card or even PayPal.

Receipt and printing of the approval letter: After the submission of your online form and payment of the requisite fees, the processing of the application begins. It normally takes up to 2 business days (sometimes shorter if there is a case of urgent visa), to approve the application following which an approval letter (which is a pre-approved visa letter) is sent to your registered email. All then you have to do is to print the document and although a colored print out is preferred it is not mandatory. The next step is to arrange for two passport size photos

Getting your visa stamped on arrival in Vietnam: On your arrival at any of the international airports in Vietnam namely Noi Bai (HAN) airport in Hanoi city, Tan Son Nhat (SGN) airport in Ho Chi Minh or Saigon city, Cam Ranh (CXR) airport in Nha Trang city and Da Nang (DAD) airport in Danang city, fill up a very simple form and present your approval letter along with your passport and photos and pay for a stamping fee. The entire process is very hassle free and takes less than 15 minutes.

Visa on arrival facility is only available by air and not by land or sea transport to Vietnam.

Successfully arrange Vietnam Visa for Indian passport holders


Your are Indian? You got some some trouble for applying Vietnam Visa because India is in the list of difficult country which is hard to apply Vietnam Visa.

Please do not worry. http://gettingvietnamvisa.com can help you to arrange it 100% successful for sure.

The best way to get Vietnam Visa for Indian is Visa on Arrival (VOA). You just need to apply with us, we will help you to arrange the approval letter for Vietnam Visa. You will print this letter out to check-in for the boarding test, and then when you fly to Vietnam, you will get Vietnam Visa Stamp into your passport. It is so easy.

Sometimes you can apply Vietnam Visa at Vietnam Embassy in Mumbai or New Deli. You can get Vietnam Visa there, but it is more dfficult. And you have to demonstrate your finance when you come to Vietnam. Therefore we recomend you to apply Vietnam Visa on Arrival.

There are 4 kinds of Visa which Indian passport holders can apply.


1 month single entry

1 month multiple entries

3 months single entry

3 months multiple entries

The procedure is so easy. We just need to collect you full name, date of birth, passport number, date of arrival, type of Visa. That is! It is so easy.

Friday, May 24, 2013

Vietnam Embassy in Vienna, Austria

AUSTRIA
- Complete Name: Republic of Austria
- Native Name: Österreich
- ISO-Code: AUT
- Capital: Wien
- Currency: Euro
- Country code: 43
- Official language: German Language

 Vietnam Embassy in Vienna, Austria
- Address : Felix Mottl - Strabe A-1190 Vienna, Austria
- Telephone : 3680755
- Fax : 3680754
- Code : 00-43-1
- Consular section : 3680755/10
- Reception : 3680755/11
- Email : embassy.vietnam@aon.at
- Website: www.vietnamembassy-austria.org
Resource : https://www.vietnamimmigration.com/vietnam-embassy/vietnam-embassy-in-austria/